Loading... Please wait...

Our Newsletter


Organic Facial Serum

  • Organic Facial Serum
Price:
$25.00
Weight:
0.25 LBS
Shipping:
Calculated at checkout


Product Description

 

Ali O. is committed to making fresh, natural, organic, and wild crafted skin care products. My products are made in small batches on a weekly basis, and never stored in a warehouse for months on end. My motto-Fresh is best!

This Organic Face Serum is made with 100% organically sourced oils from many countries-all having the USDA organic seal. I have also added products that may help reduce the appearance of fine wrinkles, boost collagen, and help fight free radicals. Harmful preservatives are not in this serum, just the most excellent oils to nourish your facial skin.

 

Ingredients

Camilla Seed Oil-camellia sinesis, Apricot Seed Oil-prunus armeniaca, Argan Oil-argania spinosa, Pomegranite Seed Oil-punica granatum, Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil-hippophae rhamnoides L., Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract, Rosehip Seed Oil-rosa rubignosa, Coenzyme q10 Pure Powder-ubiguinone- a mixture of (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract), Cranberry Seed Oil-vaccinium macrocarpon, Red Raspbery Seed Oil-rubus idaeus, & Evening Primrose-oenothera biennis.



The Oils and Their Properties and Benefits

Seabuckthorn Berry Oil-USDA Certified Organic

 

Himalayan Sea Buckthorn Seed Oil contains only USDA certified Organic seabuckthorn seed oil from the Tibetan Plateau.

 

Himalayan Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil contains only USDA Certified Organic seabuckthorn berry oil. This super-critical extract contains more than 190 bio-active elements. Rich supply of Omega 7, Vitamins C, E, A, and the presence of the legendary SOD (superoxide dismutase), among other valuable nutrients, is the outstanding feature of this oil.

The synergic effect of the above ingredients with 100s of others makes it a possibly effective beauty and delay-aging product that may good for the skin.

Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil is made of Tibetan sea buckthorn oils from the Tibetan Plateau where high altitude, strong ultraviolet radiation, severe cold, scorching heat, dry and barren soil have equipped sea buckthorn with an extraordinary bio-defense mechanism with many life-giving nutrients and health factors. The local environment makes this sea buckthorn oil amazingly pure. The essential amino acids and Vitamin E content are higher than other varieties of sea buckthorn. The super-critical fluid extraction process used in the advanced facilities makes this sea buckthorn oil high in quality, and it’s certified organic status ensures customer satisfaction.

Ingredients: Organic Sea Buckthorn Berry Oil

Made in USA

http://www.omafra.gov.on.ca/english/crops/facts/seabuckthorn.htm

 

 

Camellia Seed Oil-Camellia sinensis   100% Organic Made in China

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Refined

Obtained From: Seeds

Description: A wild flower which grows in China and Japan. This natural plant oil contains anti-oxidants that help to revitalize and rejuvenate the hair and skin.

Color: Yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Common Uses: Camellia oil may protect the skin from free radical damage, may refine mature skin, and may help nourish the complexion. It is easily absorbed by the skin, leaving it silky smooth without the greasy feeling, making it one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic and hair care industry. For centuries its been used as a traditional hair conditioner and also as a treatment to strengthen brittle nails.

Absorption: Camellia Seed Carrier Oil is readily absorbed into the skin leaving a smooth finish.

The fruit of the camellia consists of several small chambers, each playing host to a number of seeds within it. Camellia seeds contain between 40-50% of nutritive oil that is low in saturated fat.

 Approximately 85% of the fatty acid composition contained in Organic Camellia Oil is in the form of monounsaturated oleic acid. Organic Camellia Oil is also a rich source of other omega 3,6 and 9 fatty acids plus Vitamin E and polyphenols.

Although the seeds and leaves contain caffeine, caffeine is a water soluble compound that is not present in Organic Camellia Oil.

Organic Camellia Oil offers similar nutritive and culinary properties to Olive Oil. The culinary use of Camellia Oil throughout the US, Europe and Canada has been on the rise over the past few years. In addition to being a noteworthy cooking oil, cold pressed Camellia Oil is a nutritive cosmeceutical oil that is said to be the ancient beauty secret of the geishas.

 

Argan Oil-argania spinosa   100% Organic

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Processing Type: Unrefined

Obtained From: Nuts

Description: Grown in North Africa and mainly in Morocco, the Argan tree grows wild in semi-desert soil, and is extremely well adapted to drought. Argan Oil is produced from the nuts of this plant and is considered to be one of the rarest oils in the world due the small, and very specific growing area.

 Color: Pale yellow to golden yellow liquid.

Aromatic Description: Organic Argan Carrier Oil has an unusual, somewhat nutty, spicy and oily scent which some may find unpleasant.

Common Uses: Organic Argan Oil is rich in antioxidants and omega 6 fatty acids, and is believed to contain twice as much vitamin E as olive oil. It is said to contain saponins, which helps to soften the skin and restore the skin’s water lipid layer, thereby minimizing wrinkles. It can also be used to ease cases of acne and eczema helping the skin to maintain a youthful, glowing appearance. Organic Argan Oil can be used to manufacture soaps, creams, facial products, hair care products, and as an ingredient in anti-aging creams and even aftershave lotions for men.

 

 

ROSEHIP SEED OIL-rosa rubignosa 100% Organic

Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Rosa Mosqueta. Rosa Mosqueta shrubs grow wild and include the rose species known as Rosa Canina and Rosa Rubiginosa. For centuries, the Andean Indians of Chile have relied on the nutritive and anti-inflammatory benefits of Rosa Mosqueta Oil (Rose Hip Seed Oil) within their traditional medicinal, skin and hair care regimens.

Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil possesses a unique nutrient profile that includes Vitamins A (retinol), C and E. These vitamins, in conjunction with its content of omega-3 and omega-6 essential fatty acids, make it an ideal ingredient for inclusion within personal care and spa applications.

The numerous anti-aging benefits of Rose Hip Seed Oil have been scientifically proven (Pareja et al 1988). The oil is acclaimed for its ability to regenerate skin cells, reduce the appearance of scars and wrinkles, and improve skin color and tone.

Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is a stable, highly penetrating oil that leaves no greasy residue. The natural content of Vitamin A increases cell turnover and accelerates skin regeneration. These properties make Rose Hip Seed Oil ideal for anti-aging formulations, the treatment of damaged skin cells including burns and scars. As a natural anti-inflammatory, it can be effective in formulations intended for acne and rosacea.

Organic Rose Hip Seed Oil is rich in omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids. It is a natural choice for moisturizers and hydrating formulations. Its noteworthy content of anti-oxidants and Vitamins C and E helps to brighten the skin and reduce skin discoloration.

 

Grapeseed Oil-vitis vinifera 100% Organic

 

Grapeseed oil is extracted from the seeds of the grapes, mostly from seeds discarded during the process of making wine. Because of its numerous health benefits, grapeseed oil is the one of the best selling carrier oil that is extensively used in aromatherapy. The antioxidants, vitamins and other nutrients present in the oil makes it an attractive remedy for a variety of skin disorders. From acne to dry skin, from wrinkles to sunburn, whatever be the problem, grapeseed oil is the best solution. Not only does a regular use of grapeseed oil make the skin soft and supple but it also strengthens and fortifies the skin. So, grapeseed oil can be considered as a boon for those looking for a healthy and beautiful skin. For ages, this oil has been used as a treatment for many health problems. To know more on grapeseed oil and its health benefits scroll down the writing below.

Grapeseed Oil Benefits, Uses And Properties
 

  • Grapeseed oil is widely used in cosmetic industry because of its emollient and moisturizing properties, which helps in making the skin soft and strong. It is also popular for its astringent property, which tones the skin besides keeping it tight thus preventing wrinkles and other signs of ageing. Besides these, the linoleic acid and polyunsaturated fatty acid, which are the essential components of cell membrane, present in this oil provides additional nourishment to the skin.
  • Grapeseed oil is extensively used for the treatment of acne and many other skin problems.  This oil can also be used to treat sunburn and tanning. Thus, because of its property to protect the body from the sun, this oil is widely used in sunscreens. Besides, the oil has several antiseptic properties, which make it suitable for almost all minor skin ailments.

 

Red Raspberry Seed Oil-rubus idaeus   100% Organic

 Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed virgin oil and contains a high 83% of Essential Fatty Acids or EFA's, the most abundant of which are linoleic, alpha linolenic, and oleic acids. The composition of these omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids has been shown to reduce the effects of oxidative stress in skin.

 

  • Red raspberry seed oil is an excellent free radical scavenger and antioxidant, and a rich source of alpha and gamma tocopherol as well as y-tocopherol, along with carotenoides (Vitamin A). With a reported use for the prevention of rash, eczema and other skin lesions, it also has superior anti-inflammatory properties as compared to other well-known oils such as virgin avocado oil, grapeseed oil, hazelnut oil, and wheat germ oil (Oomah, et al 2000). 

Red raspberry seed oil has a long shelf life due to its oxidative stability, making it an excellent oil for use in creams, lotions, lip balms, salves and other anhydrous formulations.

This Red Raspberry Seed Oil is cold pressed. It is not refined, deodorized, decolorized or otherwise treated. 

Appearance: Amber oil with mild resinous aroma
Origin: USA

 

Cranberry Seed Oil-vaccinium macrocarpon 100 % Organic

Cranberry Seed Oil is the only available carrier oil with a naturally balanced 1:1 ratio of Omega 6 and Omega 3, it aids in the absorption and utilization of the essential fatty acids in the skin and is said to moisturize the skin unlike any other oil.

Cranberry seed oil is used in food, skin and personal care products including soap. Anti-inflammatory, emollient and broad spectrum UV protection are found among its properties. It is a rich source of Omega 3 fatty acid and antioxidants including vit. E, this oil contains good oxidative stability. This oil easily penetrates the skin and is highly recommended for skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema. In hair care, it is said to strengthen hair and moisturize the scalp. Great for use in lip balms, creams, lotions, soap and hair care.

Shelf life: 2 years.

Extraction method: cold pressed. This oil is not bleached, deodorized or winterized.

 Origin: USA

 

 

 

Coenzyme Q10 Pure Powder-ubiguinone   A combination of (Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil (and) Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract)

Coenzyme Q10 is important for skin care. It plays a vital role in the production of collagen and other proteins that make up the extracellular matrix. When the extracellular matrix is disrupted or depleted, skin will lose its elasticity, smoothness, and tone, which can cause wrinkles and premature aging. Coenzyme Q10 may help to maintain overall skin integrity and may reduce the signs of aging.

By functioning as an antioxidant and free radical scavenger, Coenzyme Q10 can enhance our natural defense system against environmental stress. Coenzyme Q10 can also be useful in sun care products. Data has demonstrated a reduction of wrinkles with long-term use of Coenzyme Q10 in skin care products.

Coenzyme Q10 is recommended for use in creams, lotions, oil based serums, and other cosmetic products. Coenzyme Q10 is particularly useful in antiaging formulations and sun care products.

 Physical Form: Orange Oily Powder

 

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract - Organic Certified

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract - Organic Certified

This Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized to 13-15% phenolic diterpenes with greater than 9% carnosolic acid.

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract was obtained from the leaves of Rosmarinus officinalis (organic certified) using pure and environmentally friendly supercritical fluid (natural Carbon Dioxide) extraction technique. Therefore, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, and no heavy metals.

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has been standardized in Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil.

Multifunctional Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract offers antioxidative, antimicrobial and antiinflammatory characteristics and can be used in creams, lotions, salves, balms or anhydrous products.

Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract is well known for its ability to retard the oxidation of fatty oils. When used with an emulsifier, it will also help to delay the oxidation of water soluble compounds. Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract can also be utilized for antimicrobial characteristics as part of a preservative system.

In addition, to helping to preserve finished product shelf-life, Rosemary Antioxidant CO2 Extract has demonstrated superb skin care benefits at very low percentages.

13 - 15 % antioxidative phenolic diterpenes with › 9 % of carnosic acid; essential oil ‹ 2 %, water ‹ 1 %, alcohol ‹ 2 %, sunflower oil, cuticular waxes.

Physical Form: Viscous, Dark Brown at room temperature

 

 

 

Pomegranite Seed Oil-punica granatum 100% Organic

APomegranate seed oil is an extremely rich and nutritious oil, which may be used for internally or externally for its cosmetic and medicinal properties. Pomegranate seed extract and juice have been popular lately for their anti-oxidant properties, and pomegranate seed oil is proving to be even more beneficial. Not only does pomegranate seed oil contain high levels of anti-oxidants that fight free radicals and skin aging, but the oil is also a potent source of punicic and ellagic acids. If pomegranate seed oil seems expensive, consider that over 200 pounds of fresh pomegranates are used to produce just one pound of pomegranate seed oil! 

BENEFITS: anti-carcinogenic, anti-atherogenic, anti-fibrosis, anti-microbial, anti-inflammatory, skin restoration, dry & irritated skin, aging skin, Punicic Acid , regeneration of skin layers, Vitamin C, anti-oxidants, cancer, breast cancer, skin cancer, prostate cancer, reduce blockages in the coronary arteries, heart disease, improve the function of B-cells, immune stimulant, diabetes (type II), weight loss, cardiovascular disease, Linoleic Acid

Made in Israel

 

Evening Primrose-oenothera biennia 100% Organic

 

Certified Organics: This Certified Organic Oil is QAI Certified. The National Organic Program develops, implements, and administers national production, handling, and labeling standards for organic agricultural products. The QAI also accredits the certifying agents (foreign and domestic) who inspect organic production and handling operations to certify that they meet USDA standards.

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

 Description: Organic Evening Primrose Oil is rich in gamma linoleic acid and omega fatty acids which can be used to rejuvenate and moisturize the skin. Being an unrefined organic oil, Evening Primrose has retained most of its nutrients which would make it a wonderful addition to cosmetic manufacturing.

 Color: Yellowish green to deep green liquid.

Aromatic Description: Organic Evening Primrose Oil has a very slight, sweet scent but remains characteristic of most carrier oils.

 Common Uses: Organic Evening Primrose Oil can be used for soap making and bath and body manufacturing applications. It is used in dilution with other carrier oils suitable for massage. Evening Primrose Oil is reputed to nourish the skin and hair; reduce signs of eczema and fights the effects of aging.

 Consistency: Typical and Characteristic of Carrier Oils.

Absorption: Organic Evening Primrose Oil will leave a very oily feeling on skin.

Shelf Life: Users can expect a minimum shelf life of 6 months to 1 year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight).

Cautions: None Known.

 

Apricot Kernel Oil-prunus armeniaca 100% Organic

 Extracted from the soft fleshy centre of the Apricot stone, this oil is an excellent moisturiser and carrier base. The high content of Oleic acid gives Apricot greater affinity with the skin compared to some other oils which means that it is more easily absorbed.

Apricot, known by the botanical name Prunus armeniaca, is a small fruit loaded with vitamins and fatty acids. It is rich in vitamin E, which makes it a splendid fruit for maintaining healthy and glowing skin. The oil, extracted from the kernel of this fruit, is extensively used in beauty care products. During the process of extracting this oil, the kernel is usually cold pressed so that it retains all its nutritious properties. With its lubricating and moisturizing attributes, the oil is used as a base for almost all baby care products. Apart from its wide use in cosmetics, this oil is used in aromatherapy to relax and rejuvenate the body and mind, and it is a fact that regular application of this oil will bring a complete glow to the skin, leaving it fresh and appealing. To know more on the miracles of this oil go through its uses, health benefits and properties given below.

 

  • Apricot kernel oil contains fatty acids, such as oleic and linoleic acid, which are the essential nutrients required for skin nourishments. The fatty acids make the skin elastic and help it retain moisture. In addition, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A and E, which are instrumental in maintaining a healthy and supple skin. Regular application of this oil is believed to check premature aging and skin irritation. Apricot kernel oil is extensively used in creams, lotions and soaps because of its excellent moisturizing properties.

  • In case of minor burns and injuries application of apricot kernel oil can soothe the pain and also prevent any infections. It is quite effective against scars and rashes, and so apricot kernel oil, when blended with essential oils, can be a boon for the skin. Thus, an apricot kernel oil massage can be a good remedy if you are afflicted with any skin problems and, in case you are not, then a massage with this oil can enhance the beauty and strength of your skin.
  • Apricot kernel oil is an excellent source of vitamin E, which is noted for its positive effects on the skin. The oil has the ability to penetrate deep into the skin and since it is non-greasy there won't be any oil residue left behind on the skin. The properties of apricot oil are similar to those of almond oil and so, often they can be used interchangeably in treatments as the former is more expensive compared to the other. However, for those with sensitive skin apricot kernel oil is the best. This oil also prevents the skin from being dehydrated, which makes it extremely good for dry skin.
  • The health benefits of apricot kernel oil are not limited only to the skin, as it is equally good for the hair. This oil moisturizes, nourishes and strengthens your hair from the root, making it soft, shiny and bouncy. Regular application of this oil is known to prevent hair loss and promote hair growth.
  • Apricot kernel oil can be used to dress up salads and other food items. However, this oil is usually not used in cooking because of its high cost. But it must be remembered that apricot kernel oil is crucial for a healthy diet. Apricot kernel oil is used in traditional Chinese medicine to treat asthma, tumors and tissue disorders. Even today the oil is extensively used in the treatment of eczema and dermatitis.

 

 

 

Apricot Kernel Oil Benefits, Uses And Properties

 

Loaded with rich vitamins and, when blended with an essential oil, effusing a rich aroma, apricot kernel oil has a gentle and mild affect on the skin. This is why most baby care products use this oil, as it is very mild on sensitive baby skin. Thus, apricot kernel oil can be safely used for almost all skin types. The oil also provides all the essential vitamins, making the skin soft, elastic and glowing, while at the same time it treats minor skin ailments.  

 

Suitability

The refined grade of this oil is light in colour and odour making it ideal for incorporation into skin care products, it is particularly rich in both linoleic acid and oleic acid.

A wonderful alternative to Sweet Almond & Grapeseed for massage and has some very beneficial skin benefits.

A wonderful oil for making your own Salt Scrubs and Massage Oils.

Natural Contents

Vitamin A Vitamin B1 Vitamin B2 Vitamin B6, B17 (richest plant in the world), Vitamin E

 

Tip

Apricot, being a lighter oil than Almond lends itself to the blending of facial creams and the use in facial applications, such as facial massage. 

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed / Unrefined Oil Specification

Colour - Golden
Odour - Nutty and deep

Country of Origin

 USA

Shelf Life

12 - 14 months

Oil Specifications

Colour - Golden
Odour - Nutty and deep
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015%

Fatty Acids

Oleic - 64.2%
Palmitic - 5.0%
Linoleic - 28.3%
Linolenic - 0.2%
Stearic- 1.0%

 

 

 

 

 



 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Find Similar Products by Category


Write your own product review

Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!


Add to Wish List

Click the button below to add the Organic Facial Serum to your wish list.

You Recently Viewed...